wcb logo center

1.800.661.2707

info@west-coast-beauty.com

Only Available for Professional Beauty Trade

register online + receive     FREE GIFT with your first order
  May & June | online only

Privacy Policy

The WCB Website is owned, operated and maintained by West Coast Beauty, and will be referred to as the "WCB Website" throughout.

1. WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY

At West Coast Beauty we know how important it is to protect your personal information. Whether you are shopping with us online or in person, we make every customer experience safe and secure.

Any personal information you provide is managed according to the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. This means that, at the point of collection, you will be informed that your personal information is being collected, the purpose for which it is being collected and that you have a right of access to the information. Our policy is designed to meet or exceed the requirements of Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws. We constantly self-evaluate our practices and procedures to maintain the highest standard in this regard.

We have developed this Privacy Policy to outline our guidelines for the collection and use of personal information. At West Coast Beauty, we collect two types of information; personal information and non-personal information.

2. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information typically includes your name, address, phone number, and email address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you make this choice, we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested. For example, we can only process online orders if you have provided us with the required financial information. With your consent we may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, including:

  • Fulfill requests for products, services or information;
  • Provide customer services;
  • Administer contests or promotions;
  • Offer new products and services;
  • Measure and improve the effectiveness of the WCB Website or our marketing endeavors and in our online or in-store offerings, to your preferences.

3. NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION

Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. For example, we may ask you for your postal code to assist us with planning our flyer distribution.

We may also collect and summarize customer information in a format that, for our statistical purposes, no longer identifies the individual.

4. CONSENT OF INFORMATION USE

In some cases, your consent is implied if we ask you to provide personal information with a stated purpose. For example, we can only deliver the product you have purchased if you provide us with your address and phone number.

In other cases, we will ask you to give your consent to use your personal information to advise you of products or services that may be of interest. You always have the opportunity to "opt out" of having your information used for this purpose.

If you have "opted in" or subscribed to one of our newsletters or mailing lists, we will always provide you the opportunity to "opt out" or unsubscribe. For example, each e-mail we send you will tell you how to decline further e-mails.

5. IN-STORE PURCHASES

When you purchase a West Coast Beauty product or service, you may need to provide us with contact and payment information (such as credit card information) so that we can process your request. Examples where we need contact information include delivery services, product servicing, in-salon installations, warranty coverage, and rebate requests. If we collect this information, we will also ask for your consent to use this information to send you promotional information on products and services.

6. CONTESTS, PROMOTION AND SURVEY

From time to time, we may run contests, promotions or surveys. If you participate, you may be asked for contact information as well as additional optional survey information (for example, product preferences). Information from contest entries will be used to contact you if you win. We may also summarize survey information in a manner that no longer identifies the contest entrants for analysis, but will not share personal information from entries. All contests are subject to rules that will be available with each particular contest.

7. THE WCB Website

While using the WCB Website, you may be asked to voluntarily provide certain personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number, or credit card information). We use this information to complete your transaction and to apply for access to certain special features and functions of the WCB Website. If you choose not to provide requested personal information, you will not be able to use certain features of the WCB Website and you will not be able to engage in transactions through the WCB Website.

With any of the services on the WCB Website, we may also use your personal information to contact and correspond with you and to respond to your inquiries. With your consent, we may send to you, from time to time, email or other communications regarding goods or services we believe will interest you.

8. INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Like many other websites, we automatically collect information in regards to your browsing activities on the WCB Website, which information includes your computer’s IP address, the IP address of your internet service provider, the date and time that you access the WCB Website, the OP address of the website from which you linked directly to the WCB Website,  the operating system you are using, the sections of the WCB Website you visit, the WCB Website pages read and the images viewed, and the content you download from the WCB Website.

When you visit this web site, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of standard information essential to the operation and evaluation of the WCB Website. This information includes:

  • The page from which you arrived;
  • The date and time of your page request;
  • The IP address your computer is using to receive information;
  • The type and version of your browser; and
  • The name and size of the file you request

This information helps us assess the WCB Website and is used to make your browsing experience more enjoyable and efficient.

All information is collected in compliance with section 33 of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy (FOIP) Act of British Columbia.

This information is collected in order to help make our site more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our site, and to learn about the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track information about individuals and their visits. We will not identify users or their browsing activities, except as required by a law of Canada or if we are compelled to produce this information for a legal proceeding.

For security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits.

9. COOKIES

The WCB Website uses "cookies", a technology that installs a small amount of information on a website user's computer to permit the WCB Website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the WCB Website. For example, the information provided through cookies is used to recognize you as a previous user of the WCB Website (so you do not have to enter your billing information every time), to offer personalized web page content and information for your use, to track your activity at the WCB Website, to respond to your needs, and to otherwise facilitate the WCB Website experience. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the WCB Website and your ability to access certain features of the WCB Website or engage in transactions through the WCB Website.

10. TRACKING INFORMATION

We may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding website user demographics, website traffic patterns, and website purchases, and then provide those reports to advertisers and others. The tracking information contained in the reports will be in a format that does not identify the individual users. We may also link tracking information with personal information voluntarily provided by website users. Once such a link is made, all of the linked information is treated as personal information and will be used and disclosed only in accordance with this Policy.

11. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The WCB Website may contain links to other websites or Internet resources. When you click on one of those links you are contacting another website or Internet resource. West Coast Beauty has no responsibility or liability for or control over those other websites or Internet resources or their collection, use and disclosure of your personal information.

We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect and use information about you.

12. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

West Coast Beauty does not sell your personal information. However, we may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf as is necessary for providing our services to you, as permitted or required by law, or as authorized by you.

West Coast Beauty may share your personal information with certain service providers in order to provide products and services to you, to verify and validate information, and to address customer service matters. Examples of service providers include credit card issuers, product service depots, warranty providers, and delivery services. To reduce the risk of fraud or misuse of personal information, West Coast Beauty may also verify your personal information, including but not limited to your address and credit card information with third party service providers.

We will use reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is used in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. If you do not wish us to provide your personal information to those service providers, we may be unable to process your transaction.

West Coast Beauty may disclose your information as permitted or required by law:

  • To a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;
  • To comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;
  • To comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information; or
  • To our legal counsel.

13. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is a high priority for West Coast Beauty. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

wcb logo center

 

WCB is a family owned Canadian beauty supply company based in Vancouver, Canada that has been bringing beauty to licensed Hairstylists & Estheticians throughout BC for over 25 years.

We strive to bring the best, most innovative products to our clients. We are educationally driven offering a wide range of classes that enhance every aspect of the business of beauty from precision cuts to business solutions specific to the trade.

Learn More

 

Newsletter Sign-up